21.4 C
New York
Thursday, July 4, 2024

Classical Highlights for June 2024


There are a number of notable piano recordings amongst this month’s opinions. Veteran artist Pierre-Laurent Aimard takes on Schubert’s Ländler dances. Yunchan Lim (pictured) shows astonishing artistry in Chopin’s Etudes. Then there are the piano concertos by little-known nineteenth century composers Henselt and Bronsart, carried out with sensitivity by Paul Wee.

Additionally, we’re beginning to re-visit some traditional albums by a few of the biggest twentieth century artists, a number of of that are thought-about to be definitive variations of the compositions featured on them. For instance, we’ve taken a recent have a look at the 1962 recording of the Struggle Requiem by Benjamin Britten. Undoubtedly value a hear!

June Classical Reviews
June Classical Evaluations

John Adams, Los Angeles Philharmonic – John Adams: Ladies of the Golden West

Pierre-Laurent Aimard – Schubert: Ländler

Benjamin Alard – Johann Sebastian Bach: The Full Works for Keyboard, Vol. 9 – The Comfortable Years

Stephen Alltop – Terra Nostra: Oratorio by Stacy Garrop

Svetlana Andreeva, Royal Scottish Nationwide Orchestra, Sergey Neller – Air: Schittenhelm, Debussy

John Andrews, Roderick Williams, BBC Live performance Orchestra, Rupert Marshall-Luck – La Belle Dame

Giovanni Antonini, Kammerorchester Basel – Haydn 2032, No. 15: La Reine

Julius Asal – Scriabin, Scarlatti

Janet Baker, Jacqueline du Pré, London Symphony Orchestra, John Barbirolli – Elgar: Cello Concerto; Sea Photos

Alfia Bakieva, Les Musiciennes du Live performance des Nations, Jordi Savall – Antonio Vivaldi: Le Quattro Stagioni

Mira Benjamin, Zubin Kanga, Scott McLaughlin – Scott McLaughlin: We Are Environments for Every Different

Blue Heron, Scott Metcalfe – Johannes Ockeghem: Full Songs, Vol. 2

Adrian Bradbury, Andrew West – The Pre-Raphaelite Cello

Benjamin Britten, Galina Vishnevskaya, Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Peter Pears, London Symphony Orchestra – Britten: Struggle Requiem

Velvet Brown – York: How Lovely; Kellaway: Dr. Martin Luther King In Memeoriam; Kupferman: Sound Objects 1-3; Bonner: Naptown

Carducci Quartet – Shostakovich: String Quartets 9 & 15

Hyejin Chung, Warren Lee – Robert Fuchs: Violin Sonatas Nos. 4-6

Cinquecento – Annibale Padovano: Missa A la dolc’ ombra & Missa Domine a lingua dolosa

Michael Collins, Philharmonia Orchestra – Mozart: Symphonies 34-36

Sarah Connolly, Pumeza Matshikiza, BBC Symphony Refrain, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davis – Tippett: A Baby of Our Time

Colin Currie, JoAnn Falletta, Danny Elfman – Danny Elfman: Percussion Concerto; Wunderkammer

Stéphane Degout, Alain Planès – Gabriel Fauré: La Bonne Chanson; L’Horizon chimérique; Ballade; Mélodies

Peter Donohoe – Granados: Goyescas, E book 1; Albéniz: Iberia, Books 1 and a pair of

Alexandre Dossin – Walker: Full Piano Works, Vol. 1

Dudok Quartet of Amsterdam – Tchaikovsky: String Quartets, Vol. 1

eco|tonal, Sandbox Percussion, Mak Grgic, Daniel Lippel – David Crowell: Level / Cloud

James Ehnes, St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, Stéphane Denève – Williams: Violin Concerto No. 1; Bernstein: Serenade

Mark Elder, Hallé Orchestra – Elgar: Symphony No. 1 in A flat; Symphony No. 2 in E flat

Ensemble Gilles Binchois, Dominique Vellard – Timor Mortis

Ensemble InterContemporain, Pierre Bleuse – Ligeti

Helen Subject, David Wilson-Johnson, James Kelleher – Havergal Brian: The Cenci

Hans Graf, Singapore Symphony Orchestra, Refrain & Youth Choir – Kozlowski: Requiem

Andrey Gugnin – Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite, Ballade & Lyric Items

Jérôme Hantaï – Mozart: Sonates; Rondos

Martin Helmchen – Bach: Six Partitas

Heinz Hennig, Knabenchor Hannover, NDR Radio Philharmonic Orchestra – Igor Stravinsky: Psalmensinfonie/Symphony of Psalms; Messe/Mass; Babel

Heinz Hennig, Knabenchor Hannover, Ton Koopman – Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Messe pour le Samedi Paques; Messe des Morts

Kilian Herold, Barbara Buntrock, Florian Donderer, Tanja Tetzlaff – Serenade for Clarinet & Strings: Krenek, Gál, Penderecki

Fenella Humphreys – Prism

Mariss Jansons, Genia Kühmeier, Elisabeth Kulman – Mozart: Requiem D-moll [2017 Recording]

Christiane Karg, Benjamin Bruns, MDR Leipzig Radio Choir, Marek Janowski – Haydn: Die Schöpfung

Kuniko – Kuniko Performs Reich II

Jack Liebeck, Anna Tilbrook – The Music of Frederick Laurence

Yunchan Lim – Chopin: Études

Jakob Lindberg – Robert de Visée: Theorbo Solo

Anton Lippe, Rudolf Moralt – Schmidt: The E book with Seven Seals; Symphony No. 4

Andreas Mader, Joseph Moog – Strolling the Canine

Christopher Maltman, Rachael Wilson, Patrick Hahn – Alexander Zemlinsky: Eine florentinische Tragödie

Paul McCreesh, Gabrieli Consort & Gamers, Gabrieli Roar – Elgar: The Dream of Gerontius, 1900

Brad Mehldau – After Bach II

Brad Mehldau – Apres Faure

Lavinia Meijer – Winter

Miró Quartet – House

Erin Morley, Gerald Martin Moore – Rose in Bloom

Yevgeny Mravinsky, Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra – Tchaikovsky: Symphonies Nos. 4, 5 & 6

Niu Niu, Hong Kong Philharmonic, Jaap van Zweden – Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1; Symphony No. 6

Kazushi Ono, Brussels Philharmonic – Scriabin: Symphony No. 2

Emmanuel Pahud, Eric Le Sage – Mozart Tales

Gerald Peregrine, Antony Ingham – People Tales, Vol. 2: British and Irish Miniatures

Jamie Phillips, Zeb Soanes, Britten Sinfonia, Britten Sinfonia Voices – Delius: Hassan – Full incidental music

Pianoduo Scholtes & Janssens – Simeon ten Holt: Canto Ostinato

Quatuor Hanson, Adam Laloum – Robert Schumann: String Quartets; Piano Quintet

Jean-Guihen Queyras, Orchestre Philharmonique du Luxembourg, Gustavo Gimeno – Dutilleux: Tout un Monde Lointain; Symphonie No. 1; Métaboles

Annie Rosen – Alex Weiser: in a darkish blue evening

Christophe Rousset, Les Talens Lyriques – Cimarosa: L’Olimpiade

Sacconi Quartet, Peter Donohoe – Taneyev and Schumann Piano Quintets

Dario Salvi, Karlovy Fluctuate Symphony Orchestra – Auber: Overtures, Vol. 6

Artur Schnabel – Beethoven: Piano Works, Vol. 6

Andrè Schuen, Daniel Heide – Franz Schubert: Winterreise

Brindley Sherratt, Julian Drake – Worry No Extra

Alexander Soddy, Nationaltheater Orchester Mannheim – Edward Elgar: Symphony No. 1; Cockaigne Ouvertures

Michael Spyres, Claudia Mahnke, Antonello Manacorda – Meyerbeer: L’Africane – Vasco da Gama

Joan Sutherland – The Artwork of the Prima Donna

The Tallis Students – Allegri: Miserere

Emma Tring, BBC Nationwide Orchestra of Wales, Martyn Brabbins – John Pickard: Symphonies 2 & 6; Verlaine Songs

Trio Gaspard – Haydn: The Full Piano Trios, Vol. 3; Equipment Armstrong: Revêtements

Upland Trio – Voyageurs: Three Trios for Clarinet, Cello & Piano by Rick Sowash

Varied Artists – Fauré: Integrale de la musique de chambre

Yuja Wang – The Vienna Recital

Duncan Ward, Zuidnederland Philharmonic Orchestra – Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 3; Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3

Huw Watkins, Carolin Widmann, Jukka-Pekka Saraste, BBC Symphony Orchestra, London Sinfonietta – Michael Zev Gordon: The Impermanence of Issues

Janusz Wawrowski, Lithuanian Nationwide Symphony Orchestra, Christopher Lyndon-Gee – Silvestrov: Symphony for Violin and Orchestra ‘Widmung’; Postludium for Piano and Orchestra

Paul Wee, Swedish Chamber Orchestra, Michael Collins – Henselt & Bronsart: Piano Concertos

John Williams, Stéphane Denève, Saito Kinen Orchestra – John Williams in Tokyo

Yekaterinburg Philharmonic Choir, Andrei Petrenko – Russian Choral Concertos: An Introduction

Related Articles

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay Connected

0FansLike
0FollowersFollow
0SubscribersSubscribe
- Advertisement -spot_img

Latest Articles